The Loop
[…] STATES WITH A HIGHER MEDICAL LOSS RATIO STANDARD (45 CFR §158.211)

Q: If a state requires a higher minimum MLR for state rebate or rate filing purposes than that required by federal law, does the state standard automatically apply to issuers in that state for purposes of the applicable federal MLR?

A: No. 45 CFR §158.211 states that "[f]or coverage offered in a state whose law provides that issuers in the state must meet a higher MLR than that set forth in §158.210, the state's higher percentage must be substituted for the percentage stated in §158.210 of this subpart." However, 45 CFR §158.211(b) requires that before a state sets a higher minimum MLR to apply for purposes of the federal MLR, it "must seek to ensure adequate participation by health insurance issuers, competition in the health insurance market in the state and value for consumers so that premiums are used for clinical services and quality improvements."